NAME

   TITLE

ACADEMIC BACKGROUND


Jafari R. Kideghesho

Rector and Associate Professor

PhD – Conservation Biology (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); MSc. Conservation Biology (Kent University, UK); BSc. Agric. (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Ladislaus W. Kahana

Senior Lecturer and Deputy Rector (Academic Research and Consultancy)

PhD - Nature Conservation (Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa); MSc. Wildlife Management & Control (Reading University, UK); BSc. Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Fisheries (Kunduchi Fisheries Institute, Tanzania); Diploma in Environmental Management (Galilee-Israel); Certificate in Fisheries (Nyegezi Fisheries Training Institute, Tanzania); Certificate in Professional Development and Environmental (Education, Bath University, UK)


 

Omoury A. Chambegga

Senior Lecturer and Deputy Rector (Planning Finance and Administration)

MSc. Ecology (Western Michigan University, USA); Post Graduate Diploma in Ecology (Colorado State University, USA); BSc. Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Hamadi   I. Dulle

Lecturer and Head of Department -Wildlife Management    

PhD–Effect of Climate and Land use change on birds (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany); MSc. Ecology of Dry lands (Ben–Gurion University, Israel); BSc.  Zoology and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)


 

  Masuruli B.  

  Masuruli

Senior Lecturer and Head of Department -Wildlife Tourism    

PhD - Geography - Nature based Tourism (University of Victoria, Canada); MSc. Conservation Biology (Kent University, UK); BSc. Agric. (SUA, Tanzania)


  Alex W. Kisingo

Senior Lecturer and Head of Department – Research, Consultancy and Postgraduate

PhD -Environmental Governance (University of Victoria, Canada); MSc.  Wildlife Management and Conservation (University of Reading, UK); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Efrem E. Ndesoma

Accountant and Ag. Bursar

 

Certified Public Accountant, CPA (T) (National Board of Accountants and Auditors Tanzania); Postgraduate Diploma in Accountancy (Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Accountancy (IFM, Tanzania)


 

Bavo B. Tengio

Librarian II and Head of Department -Library

 

Bachelor of Library and Information Science (East African School of Library and Information Science (EASLIS), Makerere University, Uganda)


 

David Peter

Senior Assistant and Supplies Officer and Head of Unit -Procurement

BA Procurement and Supply Management (MoCU, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Materials Management (Dar es Salaam School of Accountancy, Tanzania)


 

Ernest M. Emmanuel

Principal Public Relations Officer I

 

 

 

MA. Mass Communication (SAUT, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Journalism and Mass Communication (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Chacha J.J. Kisiri

Internal Auditor II

Certified Public Accountant, CPA (T) (National Board of Accountants and Auditors Tanzania); B.com. Accounting (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

 

   Richard A.  

   Kisasembe

Assistant Lecturer and Dean of Students

 

MSc. Marketing Management (Mzumbe University, Tanzania); BA. Cultural Anthropology and Tourism (Tumaini University, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Education (Mpwapwa Teachers College, Tanzania)


 

Damasi  P. Mapuga

Assistant Lecturer and Chief Examination Officer

MA. Linguistic (UDSM, Tanzania); BA. Education (Ruaha University College, Tanzania); Diploma in Education (Mpwapwa Teachers’ College, Tanzania)


 

Alodia K. Machumu

Assistant Lecturer and Deputy Chief Examination Officer

 

MSc. Environmental Science-specialization in Environmental Planning and Management (UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education, Delft, the Netherlands); BSc. Geography and Environmental Studies (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Gastor J. Lyakurwa

Assistant Lecturer and Chief Admission Officer

 

MSc. Biological Science (University of Western, Australia); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Elizabeth K. Mtui

Assistant Lecturer and NACTE, Quality Compliance Coordinator

 

MSc. Natural Resources Management (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Emmanuel H. Martin

Assistant Lecturer and Contract Manager

 

PhD Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania); MSc. Management of Protected Areas (University of Klagenfurt, Carenthia, Austria); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Beatrice F. Benjamin

Assistant Lecturer and Laboratory,

Taxidermy and Herbarium Coordinator

 

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Reginald T. Mwaya

Senior Lecturer

 

MSc. Ecology (Western Michigan University, USA); BSc. Zoology and Botany (UDSM, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Fisheries (Kunduchi Fisheries Institute, Tanzania)


 

Oliver C. Nyakunga

Lecturer

PhD - Environmental Science (Ca’Foscari University of Venezia, Italy); MSc. Environmental Science-specialized in Environmental Planning and Management (UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education Delft, the Netherlands); MSc. Education for Sustainability (London South Bank University, UK); BSc. Wildlife Ecology and Zoology (UDSM, Tanzania); Ordinary Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)


 

Rehema A. Shoo

Lecturer

PhD - Biodiversity Management (University of Kent, Canterbury, UK);  MSc.  Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Obeid J. Mahenya

Lecturer

 

PhD – Applied Ecology (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences); MSc. Management of Natural Resources in Sustainable Agriculture (SUA, Tanzania); BA. Education (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Kokel L. Melubo

Lecturer

 

PhD – Tourism Business (University of Otago, News Zealand); MSc. Natural Resources Management (UDSM, Tanzania); BA. Geography and Environmental Studies (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Obed  F. Mbangwa

Lecturer

MSc. Management of Natural Resources and Sustainable Agriculture (Agricultural University, Norway); BSc. Zoology, Botany and Wildlife Ecology (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)


 

Didacus B. Kasunga

Lecturer

 

MSc. Tourism Planning and Development (University of Surrey, UK); B.Com. Marketing (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Tourism Management (Klessheim Institute of Tourism and Hotel Management Salzburg, Austria); Cert. Materials Management (NBMM-T); Certificate in Classification and Grading of Tourism Facilities (Pretoria, South Africa)


 

Gideon A. Mseja

Assistant Lecturer

 

 

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Henry K. Njovu

Assistant Lecturer

 

 

MSc. Applied Ecology (Headmark University College, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Philipo H. Malley

Assistant Lecturer

 

MSc. Land Management, Ecological Conservation (Cranfield University, England); BSc. Urban and Regional Planning (UDSM, Tanzania); Certificate in Disaster Management (UCLAS, Tanzania)


 

Neema R. Kinabo

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. Environmental Governance: Specialization in Biodiversity, (United Nations University - Institute for the Advanced Studies of Sustainability, Tokyo, Japan); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Moses P. Njole

Assistant Lecturer

MSc. in Leisure, Tourism and Environment (Wageningen University, the Netherlands); BSc. in Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania)


 

Awadhi T. Mussa

Assistant Lecturer

MA. Tourism Studies (Open University of Tanzania); BA. Tourism and Hospitality (Open University of Tanzania); Diploma in Education (Korogwe Teachers’ College, Tanzania)


 

Fidelcastor F. Kimario

Tutorial Assistant

Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Operations Management (Moi University, Kenya)


 

John S. Julius

Tutorial Assistant

BA. in Tourism and Cultural Heritage (UDOM, Tanzania)


 

Juma J. Kegamba

Tutorial Assistant

MSc. Environmental Management (Charles Darwin University, Australia); BSc. Wildlife Science and Conservation (UDSM, Tanzania); Diploma in Wildlife Management (CAWM, Tanzania)


 

Rudolf F. Mremi

Tutorial Assistant

BSc. Wildlife Science and Conservation (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Jacob J. Ulomi

Tutorial Assistant

BSc. Geo-informatics (Ardhi University, Tanzania); Certificate in Wildlife Management (Pasiansi Wildlife Training Institute, Tanzania)


 

Julius V. Lasway

Senior Biodiversity Technician

 

Msc. Applied Ecology (Inland Norway University of Applied Science, Norway); BSc. Wildlife Management (SUA, Tanzania); Certificate in Basic tracker in anti-poaching (Norway Tracking School); Certificate in Herbarium Technique and Plant Identification (National Herbarium of Tanzania)


 

Reuben J. Mushi

Librarian I

 

International Master in Digital Library Learning (Oslo University College, Norway; Tallin University, Estonia, Parma University, Italy); Bachelor of Library and Information Science (Makerere University, Uganda)


 

Ziada Mbano

Assistant Librarian I

 

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)


 

Yusuf H. Kopwe

Librarian II

Bachelor of Library and Information Science (Uganda Christian University, Uganda); Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)


 

Judith E. Mbowe

Assistant Librarian II

 

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)


 

Nuru H. Mwelinde

Assistant Librarian II

 

Ordinary Diploma in Library and Information Studies (SLADS, Tanzania); Certificate in Library and Information Studies (National Central Library, Tanzania)


 

Joseph F. Mramba

Head ICT and Senior ICT Administrator I

MSc. Information Technology and Management (IFM, Tanzania -Avinashilingam University,India); BSc. Computer in Computer Engineering (DIT, Tanzania);  Full Technician Certificate in Computer Engineering (DIT, Tanzania)


 

Simon T. Kiondo

Senior ICT Administrator I

BSc. Information Technology (St. Stephano Memorial University College, Tanzania); Diploma in Information Communication Technology (St. Stephano Memorial University, Tanzania)


 

Sydney Lawrence

Senior ICT Technician

Diploma in Information Communication Technology (IFM, Tanzania); Full Technician Certificate in Electronics and Telecom Engineering (DIT, Tanzania)


 

Salim A. Kimosa

ICT Technician

Diploma in Information Communication Technology (Sinon College, Tanzania)


 

Joseph Y. Mgalula

Human Resources and Administration Officer II

BA. Human Resource Management (Mzumbe University, Tanzania)


 

Salutary J. Adrian

Senior Assistant Accountant I

Postgraduate Diploma in Accountancy (IFM, Tanzania); B.Com. Accounts (UDSM, Tanzania)


 

Leocardia Siyumba

Senior Assistant Accountant II

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting and Finance (MUCCoBS, Tanzania); Advanced Diploma in Co-operative Accounting (MUCCoBS, Tanzania)


 

Edwin M. Mihangwa

Senior Assistant Accountant II

 

BBA. Business Administration (SAUT, Tanzania); Diploma in Business Administration (CBE, Tanzania)


 

Cecilia P. Sosoma

Senior Assistant Accountant II

Advanced Diploma in Accounts (Masoka Management Training Institute, Tanzania)


 

Tumaini S.  Andrew

Assistant Accountant

 

Advanced Diploma in Accountancy (Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania)


 

Peris S. Ayo

Senior Procurement Officer II

 

Approved Procurement and Supplies Professional (Procurement and Supplies Professional and Technicians Board); Certified Procurement and Supplies Professional (CPSP) (Procurement and Supplies Professional and Technicians Board); Advanced Diploma in Procurement and Supply (Tanzania Institute of Accountancy, Tanzania)


 

Khadija H. Mboya

Supplies Assistant

 

 

Diploma in Procurement and Suppliers (College of Business Education, Tanzania)


 

Neema Lema

Assistant Medical Officer

Advanced Diploma in Medicine (TTCIH, Tanzania)


 

Magdalena E. Shayo

Senior Nursing Officer

Diploma in Nursing and Midwife (Nurses Training Center, Bombo Hospital, Tanga, Tanzania); Certificate in Ophthalmic Nursing Assistant (Mvumi Hospital, Tanzania)


 

Mary E. Maria

Senior Laboratory Technician

Diploma in Medical Laboratory (Muhimbili Medical Centre, Tanzania)


 

Daniel L. Daninga

Assistant Nurse

 

Certificate in Nursing and Midwife (Huruma Institute of Health and Allied Science, Rombo, Tanzania)


 

Maria S. Khadey

Medical Attendant

 

Certificate in Medical Attendant (St. Glory College, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania)


 

Tusubilege H.  Mbetwa

Administrative Secretary

Management Development Executive Assistant Level I (TPSC, Tanzania); Management Development Executive Assistant Level II (TPSC, Tanzania); Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)


 

Mwanahamisi I. Mwenduwa

Administrative Secretary

Certificate of Management Development for Executive Assistant Level I and II (TPSC, Tanzania); Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)


 

Tumaini Kyando

Administrative Secretary

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate of Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)


 

Monica Samagwa

Administrative Secretary

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)


 

Betsy Jimmy

Office Management Secretary

 

Diploma in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania); Certificate in Secretarial Studies (TPSC, Tanzania)


 

Rebecca Misoji

Senior Management Assistant

Diploma in Office Management and Administration (Stefano Moshi Memorial University, Tanzania)


 

Safina Wiliam

Office Attendant

Certificate in Secretarial Studies (Kilimanjaro Information Technology, Tanzania)


 

Adelard Kauki

Senior Artisan

 

Certificate Minor Electrical Domestic Service (VETA, Tanzania)


 

Sosthenes Mwandu

Senior Mechanics II

Certificate of Motor Driver Grade III (N.V.T.D, Tanzania); Certificate of Diesel Engines Servicing and Maintenance (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate of Professional Competence, Public Service Vehicles Driving Programme (NIT, Tanzania); Certificate of Advanced Driving techniques and Economic Vehicle Management (Mbeya University of Science and Technology, Tanzania


 

Renatus Chuwa

Senior Driver I

Certificate of Motor Driver Grade III (N.V.T.D, Tanzania)


 

Edward Shirima

Senior Driver II

Certificate of Driving (VETA, Tanzania)


 

Samwel Said

Driver I

Certificate of Driving (Kilimanjaro Driving School, Tanzania)


 

Joseph Naibala

Driver I

Certificate of Driving (VETA, Tanzania)


 

Augustine Mwageni

Principal Ranger I

Primary School education


 

Michael Chaulla

Senior Ranger I

Primary School education


 

Nassoro Kapinga

Senior Ranger I

Primary School education


 

Paulo P.  Salfu

Senior Ranger I

Primary School education


 

Mison P. Bon

Ranger II

Certificate of Secondary Education


 

Philimon Kwanama

Ranger II

Certificate of Secondary Education


 

Abraham J. Mwakasege

Ranger II

Certificate of Secondary Education


 

    Image result for Admissions gif                    

Please click here to read the invitation for 2017/2018 admissions                                                                  

You may use the online applications below to apply for admission. 

Image result for apply now  gif


 

    

 

     

Who's Online

We have 39 guests and no members online

Student Organization

The College of African Wildlife Management Students Organization (CAWMSO) constitutes a structure through which students become ..

Read More

Why study at CAWM

Modules are conducted in such a way that practical is given high priority with a focus in wildlife management. Some of our modules are dedicated to equip the students with... .

Read More

Upcoming Events

No events